Settings

Home Site
Notification
Push Notifications
Contact Us
Eastchester Daily Voice serves Eastchester & Tuckahoe

Menu

Eastchester Daily Voice serves Eastchester & Tuckahoe

Nearby Towns

Breaking News: Police Extradite Third Alleged Masked Scarsdale Home Invader Suspect
schools

Eastchester High School Lists Senior Scholarship Winners

Eastchester High School lists its scholarship winners.
Eastchester High School lists its scholarship winners. Photo Credit: File

EASTCHESTER, N.Y. -- Seniors at Eastchester High School have been awarded scholarships by their colleges, universities and other organizations. Students have also been awarded scholarships by local Eastchester organizations and individuals. Here is a list of scholarship winners:

  • The New York State Triple “C” Award for Character, Courage and Commitment: Gianni Portale, Raymond Seney.
  • The American Association of University Women Outstanding Student Award: Victoria Biancavilla.
  • The American Association of University Women Excellence in Writing Award: Yasmeen Safaie.
  • Eliot L. Engel Congressional Certificate of Merit: Jack Flannery, Olivia Heffernan, Lala Kumakura, Ryan Winnie.
  • Eliot L. Engel Congressional Trophy: Scott Symons.
  • The New York State Comptroller Student Achievement Award: Matthew Daly.
  • Eastchester Eagles Sports Club Scholarship: Katherine Feigenbaum, Clarissa Mejia, Ricky DiLeo, Michael DiSanto, Rory Murtagh.
  • The Jerry Cesarini Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Danko, Eric Santamaria.
  • The Joseph Liucci Memorial Scholarship: Mikayla DiNapoli.
  • The Dave DiRubba Memorial Scholarship: Victoria Biancavilla, Stephen Huvane.
  • The Dominick A. Cecere Baseball Scholarship: Kevin Krippel.
  • The Anthony S. Cacciola Scholarship: Clara Lesch.
  • The Jill Ann Nowak Memorial Scholarship: Gillian Perrotta, Gabriel Cohen.
  • The James Amodio Memorial Scholarship: Wayne Hofmann, Jack Longlade.
  • The August “Augie” Nardone Memorial Scholarship: Olivia Heffernan, Matthew Daly.
  • The Joseph “Mr. Z” Zumar Memorial Scholarship: Jason Balbo.
  • The Golden Eagle Scholarship: Claire Teahan, Russell McGahren-Clemens.
  • The Fred R. DiCarlo Memorial Scholarship: Gary DelVecchio.
  • The Robert Haindl Scholarship: Olivia Hughes, Mark Cirillo.
  • The Karissa J. Kumpan Scholarship: Jordyn DiCostanzo.
  • The Petrescu/Maffettone Scholarship: Anna Hughes.
  • The Eastchester Blue Devils Eric Rosell Memorial Scholarship: Gary DelVecchio.
  • The Eastchester Rotary Club Nat Recine “Service Above Self” Scholarship: Claire Teahan.
  • The Eastchester Rotary Club Edward R. Ruffo Athletic Scholarship: Victoria Biancavilla.
  • The Eastchester Rotary Club Mario Faustini Award for Service through Interact: Ilene Rothman.
  • The SEPTA Mentoring Scholarship: Claire Teahan, Daniel Fasack.
  • The SEPTA Enduring Spirit Scholarship: Gianni Portale, Jessica Brand, Cheyenne Gherardi, Raymond Seney.
  • The SEPTA School-to-Work Scholarship: Harry Holowiak, Mark Valerio.
  • The Red Cross Scholarship: Jack Flannery.
  • The John Giorgio Memorial Scholarship: Raymond Seney.
  • The Francesco Lindia Scholarship: Jessica Flamio.
  • The Gloria Catanzaro Memorial Scholarship: Natasha Ngandwe, Joseph Porcello.
  • The Karissa J. Kumpan Scholarship: Natalie Tee.
  • The Eastchester-Tuckahoe Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Daniel Fasack.
  • The Sons of Italy -- Garibaldi Lodge Scholarship: Victoria Biancavilla, Jessica Flamio, Samantha Salanitro.
  • The Raffiani Family Foundation Scholarship: Eleanor Watson.
  • The EHS Yearbook Scholarship: Theodore Holden, Samantha Salanitro, Rory Murtagh, Clara Lesch, Robert Yozzo, Sangwon Han, Christian DeKnatel.
  • The Spanish Club Scholarship: Ariella Caminero, Claire Teahan.
  • Eastchester Democratic Committee John Albanese Scholarship: Eve Lott.
  • The Traffic Expo Scholarship: Claire Teahan.
  • The David & Mary Oppenheim Scholarship: Tamao Kiser.
  • The Victor Ridder Memorial Scholarship: Natalie Ewing.
  • The Anthony “T.J.” Morra Music Memorial Scholarship: Jackson James.
  • Tuckahoe Police Organization Scholarship: Matthew Francella.
  • The Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 2285 Scholarship: Diana Francisco.
  • The Eastchester Police Association Michael Frey Scholarship: Gabriella Cacciola.
  • The Eastchester Police Association Police Officer Joseph DePippo Scholarship: Shizuku Yoshieda.
  • The Eastchester Professional Firefighters Local 916 Thomas C. Viafore Memorial Scholarship: Breyton Summer, Robert Yozzo, Dana Calby.
  • Eastchester Fire Department Volunteer Officers’ Association: Scott Symons.
  • The Margaret Lamlech Ciamarra School Spirit Award: Olivia Heffernan.
  • The Community Fund Award in Memory of Michael Frey: Gary DelVecchio, Lisa Iwagami, Noah Orlando.
  • The Woman’s Club of Eastchester Scholarship: Matthew Daly, Daniel Fasack, Charlotte Loma, Victoria Biancavilla.
  • The Greenvale PTA Golden Graduate Award: Samantha Danko.
  • The Greenvale PTA Spirit of Community Award: Kiersten Harris.
  • The Anne Hutchinson PTA Golden Graduate Award: Ilene Rothman.
  • The Anne Hutchinson PTA Spirit of Community Award: Claire Teahan The EHS PTA Community Service Award: Matthew Crean, Caitlyn Damon, Samantha Danko, Brooke Eigen, Daniel Fasack, Matthew Francella, Olivia Heffernan, Anna Hughes, Olivia Hughes, John Mastroberardino, Joanna Plakopitas, Samantha Salanitro, Matthew Salerno, Mary Visconti, Gabriella Cacciola.
  • The Jamie & Alyssa Porco Scouting Scholarship: Samantha Salanitro.
  • The ETA Marvin Rothman Memorial Scholarship: Lisa Iwagami.
  • The ETA Jean Whitney Harold Scholarship: Eve Lott.
  • The ETA Irene Pelner Memorial Scholarship: Tatiana Nitis.
  • The Joseph Quintessenza Memorial Scholarship: Robert Yozzo.
  • The EGO Award for Dedication and Commitment to the Goals of the Eastchester Government Organization: Jack Flannery, Ryan Winnie.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Eastchester Daily Voice!

Serves Eastchester & Tuckahoe

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.