Contact Us
Eastchester Daily Voice serves Eastchester & Tuckahoe

Menu

Eastchester Daily Voice serves Eastchester & Tuckahoe

Nearby Towns

schools

Eastchester High School Lists Senior Scholarship Winners

Eastchester High School lists its scholarship winners.
Eastchester High School lists its scholarship winners. Photo Credit: File

EASTCHESTER, N.Y. -- Seniors at Eastchester High School have been awarded scholarships by their colleges, universities and other organizations. Students have also been awarded scholarships by local Eastchester organizations and individuals. Here is a list of scholarship winners:

  • The New York State Triple “C” Award for Character, Courage and Commitment: Gianni Portale, Raymond Seney.
  • The American Association of University Women Outstanding Student Award: Victoria Biancavilla.
  • The American Association of University Women Excellence in Writing Award: Yasmeen Safaie.
  • Eliot L. Engel Congressional Certificate of Merit: Jack Flannery, Olivia Heffernan, Lala Kumakura, Ryan Winnie.
  • Eliot L. Engel Congressional Trophy: Scott Symons.
  • The New York State Comptroller Student Achievement Award: Matthew Daly.
  • Eastchester Eagles Sports Club Scholarship: Katherine Feigenbaum, Clarissa Mejia, Ricky DiLeo, Michael DiSanto, Rory Murtagh.
  • The Jerry Cesarini Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Danko, Eric Santamaria.
  • The Joseph Liucci Memorial Scholarship: Mikayla DiNapoli.
  • The Dave DiRubba Memorial Scholarship: Victoria Biancavilla, Stephen Huvane.
  • The Dominick A. Cecere Baseball Scholarship: Kevin Krippel.
  • The Anthony S. Cacciola Scholarship: Clara Lesch.
  • The Jill Ann Nowak Memorial Scholarship: Gillian Perrotta, Gabriel Cohen.
  • The James Amodio Memorial Scholarship: Wayne Hofmann, Jack Longlade.
  • The August “Augie” Nardone Memorial Scholarship: Olivia Heffernan, Matthew Daly.
  • The Joseph “Mr. Z” Zumar Memorial Scholarship: Jason Balbo.
  • The Golden Eagle Scholarship: Claire Teahan, Russell McGahren-Clemens.
  • The Fred R. DiCarlo Memorial Scholarship: Gary DelVecchio.
  • The Robert Haindl Scholarship: Olivia Hughes, Mark Cirillo.
  • The Karissa J. Kumpan Scholarship: Jordyn DiCostanzo.
  • The Petrescu/Maffettone Scholarship: Anna Hughes.
  • The Eastchester Blue Devils Eric Rosell Memorial Scholarship: Gary DelVecchio.
  • The Eastchester Rotary Club Nat Recine “Service Above Self” Scholarship: Claire Teahan.
  • The Eastchester Rotary Club Edward R. Ruffo Athletic Scholarship: Victoria Biancavilla.
  • The Eastchester Rotary Club Mario Faustini Award for Service through Interact: Ilene Rothman.
  • The SEPTA Mentoring Scholarship: Claire Teahan, Daniel Fasack.
  • The SEPTA Enduring Spirit Scholarship: Gianni Portale, Jessica Brand, Cheyenne Gherardi, Raymond Seney.
  • The SEPTA School-to-Work Scholarship: Harry Holowiak, Mark Valerio.
  • The Red Cross Scholarship: Jack Flannery.
  • The John Giorgio Memorial Scholarship: Raymond Seney.
  • The Francesco Lindia Scholarship: Jessica Flamio.
  • The Gloria Catanzaro Memorial Scholarship: Natasha Ngandwe, Joseph Porcello.
  • The Karissa J. Kumpan Scholarship: Natalie Tee.
  • The Eastchester-Tuckahoe Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Daniel Fasack.
  • The Sons of Italy -- Garibaldi Lodge Scholarship: Victoria Biancavilla, Jessica Flamio, Samantha Salanitro.
  • The Raffiani Family Foundation Scholarship: Eleanor Watson.
  • The EHS Yearbook Scholarship: Theodore Holden, Samantha Salanitro, Rory Murtagh, Clara Lesch, Robert Yozzo, Sangwon Han, Christian DeKnatel.
  • The Spanish Club Scholarship: Ariella Caminero, Claire Teahan.
  • Eastchester Democratic Committee John Albanese Scholarship: Eve Lott.
  • The Traffic Expo Scholarship: Claire Teahan.
  • The David & Mary Oppenheim Scholarship: Tamao Kiser.
  • The Victor Ridder Memorial Scholarship: Natalie Ewing.
  • The Anthony “T.J.” Morra Music Memorial Scholarship: Jackson James.
  • Tuckahoe Police Organization Scholarship: Matthew Francella.
  • The Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 2285 Scholarship: Diana Francisco.
  • The Eastchester Police Association Michael Frey Scholarship: Gabriella Cacciola.
  • The Eastchester Police Association Police Officer Joseph DePippo Scholarship: Shizuku Yoshieda.
  • The Eastchester Professional Firefighters Local 916 Thomas C. Viafore Memorial Scholarship: Breyton Summer, Robert Yozzo, Dana Calby.
  • Eastchester Fire Department Volunteer Officers’ Association: Scott Symons.
  • The Margaret Lamlech Ciamarra School Spirit Award: Olivia Heffernan.
  • The Community Fund Award in Memory of Michael Frey: Gary DelVecchio, Lisa Iwagami, Noah Orlando.
  • The Woman’s Club of Eastchester Scholarship: Matthew Daly, Daniel Fasack, Charlotte Loma, Victoria Biancavilla.
  • The Greenvale PTA Golden Graduate Award: Samantha Danko.
  • The Greenvale PTA Spirit of Community Award: Kiersten Harris.
  • The Anne Hutchinson PTA Golden Graduate Award: Ilene Rothman.
  • The Anne Hutchinson PTA Spirit of Community Award: Claire Teahan The EHS PTA Community Service Award: Matthew Crean, Caitlyn Damon, Samantha Danko, Brooke Eigen, Daniel Fasack, Matthew Francella, Olivia Heffernan, Anna Hughes, Olivia Hughes, John Mastroberardino, Joanna Plakopitas, Samantha Salanitro, Matthew Salerno, Mary Visconti, Gabriella Cacciola.
  • The Jamie & Alyssa Porco Scouting Scholarship: Samantha Salanitro.
  • The ETA Marvin Rothman Memorial Scholarship: Lisa Iwagami.
  • The ETA Jean Whitney Harold Scholarship: Eve Lott.
  • The ETA Irene Pelner Memorial Scholarship: Tatiana Nitis.
  • The Joseph Quintessenza Memorial Scholarship: Robert Yozzo.
  • The EGO Award for Dedication and Commitment to the Goals of the Eastchester Government Organization: Jack Flannery, Ryan Winnie.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Eastchester Daily Voice!

Serves Eastchester & Tuckahoe

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.