WESTCHESTER COUNTY, N.Y. The 2011 Section 1 champions Mamaroneck (Class A), Lakeland (Class B) and Bronxville (Class C) all received the top seeds in their respective classes for the Section 1 Field Hockey Championships.
Class A will open with first-round games Friday while Class B and Class C. The champions in each class move into the New York State playoffs, culminating with the state final four Nov. 17-18, at Cicero-North Syracuse High School
The championship finals will be held at Valhalla High School, Nov 3 beginning with the Class C final at 3 p.m., followed by the Class B title game at 5 p.m. and the Class A championship concludes the tripleheader at 7 p.m.
Mamaroneck is the four-time defending Class A titlist and Lakeland is the three-time defending Class B champion.
In Class A, Suffern is seeded second, Scarsdale is third and Arlington is the fourth seed. Ossining, the 2011 Class A runner-up, is the 10th seed.
Rye, a 2011 Class B finalist, drew the second seed followed by Nyack and Putnam Valley at three and four, respectively.
Pawling is seeded second behind Bronxville in Class C with 2011 sectional finalist Rye Neck the third seed and Irvington is the fourth seed. The host school, Valhalla, is the fifth seed.
Class A
First round
Friday, 10/26
No. 1 Mamaorneck bye
No. 9. John Jay-Cross River at No 8. Fox Lane, 4:30 pm
No. 12 North Rockland at No. 5 Mahopac, 4:30 p.m.
No. 13 R.C. Ketcham at No. 4 Arlington, 4:30 p.m.
No. 14 Clarkstown North at No. 3 Scarsdale, 4:30 p.m.
No. 11 Horace Greeley at No. 6 Yorktown, 4:30 p.m.
No. 10 Ossining at No. 7 John Jay-East Fishkill, 4:30 p.m.
No. 2 Suffern bye.
Quarterfinals
Monday, Oct. 29
No. 9. John Jay-Cross River-No 8. Fox Lane winner at No. 1 Mamaroneck
No. 12 North Rockland -No. 5 Mahopac winner vs. No. 13 R.C. Ketcham-No. 4 Arlington winner
No. 11 Horace Greeley-No. 6 Yorktown winner vs. No. 14 Clarkstown North- No. 3 Scarsdale winner
No. 10 Ossining-No. 7 John Jay-East Fishkill winner at No. 2 Suffern
Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 1
At higher seeds
Championship
Saturday, 11/3
At Valhalla High School, 5 p.m.
Class B
First round
Saturday, Oct. 27
No. 1 Lakeland bye
No. 9 Somers at No. 8 Our Lady of Lourdes
No. 12 Walter Panas at No. 5 Harrison
No. 13 Edgemont at No. 4 Putnam Valley
No. 3 Nyack bye
No. 11 Pearl River at No. 6 Pelham
No. 10 Byram Hills at No. 7 Ursuline
No. 2 Rye bye
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, 10/30
No. 9 Somers-No. 8 Our Lady of Lourdes winner at No. 1 Lakeland
No. 12 Walter Panas-No. 5 Harrison winner vs. No. 13 Edgemont- No. 4 Putnam Valley winner
No. 11 Pearl River-No. 6 Pelham winner at No. 3 Nyack
No. 10 Byram Hills-No. 7 Ursuline winner at No. 2 Rye.
Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 3
At higher seeds
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 3
At Valhalla High School, 7 p.m.
Class C
First round
Saturday, Oct. 27
No. 9 Briarcliff at No. 8 Croton
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 30
No. 9 Briarcliff-No. 8 Croton winner at No. 1 Bronxville
No. 5 Valhalla at No. 4 Irvington
No. 6 North Salem at No. 3 Rye Neck
No. 7 Pleasantville at No. 2 Pawling
Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 1
At higher seeds
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 3
At Valhalla High School, 3 p.m.
Click here to follow Daily Voice Eastchester and receive free news updates.