Section 1 Releases Boys Basketball Playoff Seedings

  • Comment
Jeff Lynch and the Byram Hills Bobcats are the No. 1 seed in Class B in the boys basketball sectional playoffs. Photo Credit: Andrew Meola

WESTCHESTER COUNTY, N.Y. – Section 1 officials released the seedings for the boys basketball sectional playoffs Monday night.

All games in the outbracket round, opening round and quarterfinals will be played at the higher seeds' home courts. Semifinal and championship games will be played at the Westchester County Center.

Here is the full bracket released by Section 1, broken down by class:

Class AA
Outbracket Round

No. 20 Lincoln at No. 13 Carmel
No. 19 Yorktown at No. 14 White Plains
No. 18 Suffern at No. 15 Roy C. Ketcham
No. 17 Horace Greeley at No. 16 Kennedy

Opening Round
Winner of Kennedy vs. Greeley at No. 1 Spring Valley
No. 9 New Rochelle at No. 8 Clarkstown South
Winner of Carmel vs. Lincoln at No. 4 Arlington
No. 12 Mamaroneck at No. 5 Mahopac
Winner of White Plains vs. Yorktown at No. 3 Mount Vernon
No. 11 Ossining at No. 6 Fox Lane
No. 10 Clarkstown North at No. 7 Scarsdale
Winner of Roy C. Ketcham vs. Suffern at No. 2 North Rockland

Class A
Outbracket Round

No. 22 John Jay-Cross River at No. 11 Riverside
No. 21 Roosevelt at No. 12 Pearl River
No. 20 Hendrick Hudson at No. 13 Walter Panas
No. 19 Nanuet at No. 14 Harrison
No. 18 Sleepy Hollow at No. 15 Rye
No. 17 Beacon at No. 16 Saunders

Opening Round
Winner of Saunders vs. Beacon at No. 1 Byram Hills
No. 9 Gorton at No. 8 Somers
Winner of Hendrick Hudson vs. Walter Panas at No. 4 Albertus Magnus
Winner of Pearl River vs. Roosevelt at No. 5 Peekskill
Winner of Riverside vs. John Jay Cross River at No. 6 Tappan Zee
Winner of Harrison vs. Nanuet at No. 3 Poughkeepsie
No. 10 Pelham at No. 7 Nyack
Winner of Rye vs. Sleepy Hollow at No. 2 Eastchester

Class B
Outbracket Round

No. 17 Ardsley at No. 16 Irvington

Opening Round
Winner of Irvington vs. Ardsley at No. 1 Briarcliff
No. 9 North Salem at No. 8 Pawling
No. 12 Rye Neck at No. 5 Woodlands
No. 13 Pleasantville at No. 4 Dobbs Ferry
No. 14 Bronxville at No. 3 Lourdes
No. 11 Blind Brook at No. 6 Valhalla
No. 10 Edgemont at No. 7 Croton-Harmon
No. 15 Hastings at No. 2 Putnam Valley

Class C
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Palisade Prep has bye
No. 5 Haldane at No. 4 Tuckahoe
No. 6 Hamilton at No. 3 Keio
No. 7 Hawthorne Cedar Knolls at No. 2 Solomon Schechter

Here is the full schedule for the County Center games, also broken down by class:

Class AA: Semifinals on Friday, March 1 at 5 p.m. and 6:45 p.m.
Finals on Sunday, March 3 at noon

Class A:
Semifinals on Wednesday, Feb. 27 at 6:30 p.m. and 8:15 p.m.
Finals on Sunday, March 3 at 7 p.m.

Class B:Semifinals on Wednesday, Feb. 27 at 3 p.m. and 4:45 p.m.
Finals on Saturday, March 2 at either 5 p.m. or 7 p.m.

Class C:
Semifinals on Monday, Feb. 25 at 6:30 p.m. and 8:15 p.m.
Finals on Saturday, March 2 at either noon or 2 p.m.

Class D:Finals on Friday, March 1 at 3 p.m.

For the girls bracket, click here.

  • Comment

Comments

In Other News

News

Westchester Will Forfeit $5.2M In Housing Grants

Pace Performing Arts Hosts Session With Director Doyle